Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Pay Scale Info
    • Home
    • Salary Breakdowns
    • Govt Sector Salaries
    • Private Sector Salaries
    • Knowledge Center
    • Contact Us
    Pay Scale Info
    Home»Salary Breakdowns»Oncologist Salary : Monthly Pay, LPA Breakdown & What Top Earners Actually Make in India 2026
    Salary Breakdowns

    Oncologist Salary : Monthly Pay, LPA Breakdown & What Top Earners Actually Make in India 2026

    SanjayBy SanjaySeptember 16, 2026
    Oncologist Salary

    Oncologist Salary in India 2026 ranges from 28 LPA at the entry level to over 1.8 Crore LPA at the senior level, depending on specialisation, city, and employer.

    Page of Contents

    Toggle
    • Quick Snapshot: Oncologist Salary in India 2026
    • What Is the Oncologist Salary Per Month in India?
      • Oncologist Salary Per Month Table (2026)
    • Oncologist Salary in India: Type-Wise Breakdown
      • Medical Oncology Salary in India
      • Radiation Oncologist Salary in India
      • Surgical Oncologist Salary in India
    • Oncologist Salary in India by City (2026)
    • Government vs Private Sector: Oncologist Salary Comparison
    • Oncologist Salary in India Per Month: Other Income Sources
    • Oncologist Salary Trend: Past vs Present (2022 to 2026)
    • How to Become an Oncologist in India
      • Step 1: Clear Class 12 with PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)
      • Step 2: Clear NEET-UG
      • Step 3: Complete MBBS (5.5 Years)
      • Step 4: Clear NEET-PG or INI-CET
      • Step 5: Complete MD or MS (3 Years)
      • Step 6: Clear NEET-SS or INI-SS
      • Step 7: Complete DM or MCh (3 Years)
      • Step 8: Begin Practice or Fellowship
    • Factors That Affect Oncologist Salary in India
    • Tax Impact on Oncologist Salary in India
    • Conclusion
    • Read More: 
    • Frequently Asked Questions 
      • Q1. What is the average oncologist salary in India per month in 2026?
      • Q2. What is the starting salary of an oncologist in India?
      • Q3. Which type of oncologist earns the most in India?
      • Q4. What is the medical oncology salary in India at top hospitals?
      • Q5. What is the radiation oncologist salary in India in 2026?
      • Q6. How long does it take to become an oncologist in India?

    Oncology is one of the most respected and financially rewarding medical specialisations in India. With cancer cases rising every year and world-class hospitals expanding rapidly, the demand for trained Oncologist professionals has never been higher.

    Whether you are a medical student planning your specialisation or someone simply curious about the oncologist salary in India,

    Quick Snapshot: Oncologist Salary in India 2026

    Experience Level Annual Salary (LPA) Monthly Take-Home (Approx.)
    Entry Level (0-2 years) 28 LPA to 55 LPA Rs. 1.80 Lakh to Rs. 3.50 Lakh
    Mid-Career (3-7 years) 65 LPA to 1.60 Crore Rs. 4.50 Lakh to Rs. 10 Lakh
    Senior Level (8+ years) 1.80 Crore to 15 Crore Rs. 12 Lakh to Rs. 80 Lakh+
    National Average (All Levels) 34 LPA to 35 LPA Rs. 2.28 Lakh to Rs. 2.90 Lakh

    Sources: CorpReady360 (2026), SalaryExpert ERI (July 2026), Jooble India (July 2026)

    What Is the Oncologist Salary Per Month in India?

    The oncologist salary per month in India depends heavily on the stage of the doctor’s career. A freshly qualified oncologist in a private hospital may earn between Rs. 1.5 Lakh to Rs. 3.5 Lakh per month. An experienced consultant at a premium cancer hospital like Apollo, Tata Memorial, HCG, or Fortis can easily earn Rs. 8 Lakh to Rs. 20 Lakh per month.

    According to SalaryExpert data from July 2026, the average oncologist salary in India per month works out to approximately Rs. 2.90 Lakh, based on an annual gross of Rs. 34.77 LPA. Jooble India’s July 2026 data puts the medical oncologist salary in India per month at Rs. 2,28,264.

    Here is a clean monthly breakdown by experience:

    Oncologist Salary Per Month Table (2026)

    Career Stage Monthly Salary (Approx.) Annual CTC (LPA)
    Junior / Resident Oncologist Rs. 75,000 to Rs. 1,50,000 9 LPA to 18 LPA
    Entry-Level Oncologist (0-2 yrs) Rs. 1,80,000 to Rs. 3,50,000 28 LPA to 55 LPA
    Mid-Level Oncologist (3-7 yrs) Rs. 4,50,000 to Rs. 10,00,000 65 LPA to 1.60 Cr
    Senior Oncologist (8+ yrs) Rs. 12,00,000 to Rs. 80,00,000+ 1.80 Cr to 15 Cr
    Private Practice Consultant Rs. 5,00,000 to Rs. 50,00,000+ Variable

    Oncologist Salary in India: Type-Wise Breakdown

    Not all oncologists earn the same. There are three major specialisations: Medical Oncology, Radiation Oncology, and Surgical Oncology. Each carries a different salary band based on the complexity of the work and demand in the market.

    Medical Oncology Salary in India

    Medical oncologists use chemotherapy, immunotherapy, and targeted drug therapy to treat cancer. They are among the most in-demand specialists in India.

    Level Medical Oncology Salary in India (LPA) Monthly (Approx.)
    Entry Level (1-3 yrs) 23.47 LPA Rs. 1.95 Lakh
    Average / Median 34.84 LPA Rs. 2.90 Lakh
    Senior Level (8+ yrs) 40.28 LPA Rs. 3.35 Lakh
    Top Earners 55 LPA to 1.8 Crore+ Rs. 4.50 Lakh to 15 Lakh+

    Source: SalaryExpert ERI, July 2026

    The medical oncology salary in India at Bangalore is even higher at an average of Rs. 39.65 LPA, which is about 12% above the national average, according to SalaryExpert.

    Radiation Oncologist Salary in India

    Radiation oncologists use radiation therapy such as IMRT, IGRT, and SBRT to destroy cancer cells. This specialisation requires operating expensive radiation equipment, which gives them strong bargaining power.

    Level Radiation Oncologist Salary in India Monthly (Approx.)
    Entry / Fresh DM 15 LPA to 20 LPA Rs. 1.25 Lakh to Rs. 1.65 Lakh
    Mid-Level (3-7 yrs) 25 LPA to 40 LPA Rs. 2 Lakh to Rs. 3.35 Lakh
    Senior Consultant 40 LPA to 60 LPA+ Rs. 3.35 Lakh to Rs. 5 Lakh+
    Top Private Earners Up to 60 LPA+ Rs. 5 Lakh to Rs. 10 Lakh+
    Bangalore Average 33.21 LPA Rs. 2.76 Lakh
    Mumbai Average 32.55 LPA Rs. 2.71 Lakh

    Sources: Salary.com Global (April 2025), PayScale India (2026), PrimeHospitalPanipat Research (2026)

    According to PayScale India data for 2026, the average radiation oncologist salary in India stands at Rs. 19.44 Lakh per year, with top earners crossing Rs. 40 Lakh per year. SalaryExpert places the radiation oncologist salary higher at around Rs. 32 LPA to Rs. 33 LPA at major cities.

    Surgical Oncologist Salary in India

    Surgical oncologists perform cancer-related surgeries and are among the highest-paid oncologists in India. Their salary is elevated further by surgical bonuses and incentives.

    Level Surgical Oncologist Salary in India (LPA) Monthly (Approx.)
    Entry Level (1-3 yrs) 26.03 LPA Rs. 2.16 Lakh
    National Average 39.07 LPA Rs. 3.25 Lakh
    Senior Level (8+ yrs) 45.32 LPA Rs. 3.77 Lakh
    Annual Bonus (Average) 6.15 LPA Rs. 51,250

    Source: SalaryExpert ERI, Surgical Oncologist India, 2026

    Surgical oncologists also receive higher bonuses compared to their medical and radiation counterparts, averaging Rs. 6.15 LPA in bonuses alone.

    Oncologist Salary in India by City (2026)

    Where you practice matters a lot. Metro cities with top cancer hospitals offer significantly higher oncologist salary packages.

    City Radiation Oncologist Salary Medical Oncologist Salary
    Mumbai Rs. 32.55 LPA Rs. 39 LPA to 45 LPA
    Bangalore Rs. 33.21 LPA Rs. 39.65 LPA
    Delhi / NCR Rs. 25 LPA to Rs. 40 LPA Rs. 30 LPA to Rs. 50 LPA
    Hyderabad Rs. 25 LPA to Rs. 37 LPA Rs. 30 LPA to Rs. 42 LPA
    Chennai Rs. 13 LPA to Rs. 18 LPA (Glassdoor data) Rs. 20 LPA to Rs. 35 LPA
    Kolkata Rs. 18 LPA to Rs. 30 LPA Rs. 20 LPA to Rs. 35 LPA
    Tier-2 Cities Rs. 12 LPA to Rs. 25 LPA Rs. 15 LPA to Rs. 30 LPA

    Sources: SalaryExpert, Salary.com Global, Glassdoor India (2025-2026)

    Delhi tops the city rankings on Indeed India, with oncologists in Delhi reportedly earning up to Rs. 1,57,456 per month in reported listings.

    Government vs Private Sector: Oncologist Salary Comparison

    One of the biggest decisions an oncologist faces is whether to join a government hospital or a private institution. Here is how salaries compare:

    Sector Salary Range (LPA) Key Benefits
    Government Hospitals (7th Pay Commission) 12 LPA to 25 LPA Job security, pension, allowances
    Private Corporate Hospitals (Apollo, Fortis, HCG) 28 LPA to 1.8 Crore Higher pay, performance incentives
    Tata Memorial Hospital (Govt.) 18 LPA to 35 LPA Prestigious, research-oriented
    Private Practice / Own Clinic Variable, up to 15 Crore+ Maximum earning potential
    Academic + Hospital (Medical College) 10 LPA to 20 LPA Teaching allowance, research grants

    Government oncologists enjoy the stability of the 7th Pay Commission, pension benefits, and housing allowances. But private sector oncologists in hospitals like Apollo Cancer Centres, HCG, Medanta, or Manipal Hospitals can earn 3x to 5x more, especially with revenue-sharing models.

    Oncologist Salary in India Per Month: Other Income Sources

    A consultant oncologist’s total earning is rarely just the base salary. Here are the additional income streams that significantly boost the oncologist salary per month:

    Income Source Estimated Monthly Range
    Base Hospital Salary Rs. 1.8 Lakh to Rs. 15 Lakh
    Consultation Fees (Private Practice) Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 10 Lakh+
    Surgical Fees / Procedure Charges Rs. 1 Lakh to Rs. 20 Lakh+
    Academic / Teaching Income Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 1 Lakh
    CME Talks and Conference Honoraria Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 2 Lakh
    Research Grants and Publications Variable
    Annual Bonus (Corporate Hospitals) Rs. 19,000 to Rs. 51,000 per month equivalent

    Senior oncologists who run their own cancer clinics or hold equity in diagnostic centres can cross Rs. 1 Crore per month in total income at peak career stages.

    Oncologist Salary Trend: Past vs Present (2022 to 2026)

    Year Average Oncologist Salary in India (LPA) Growth Rate
    2022 22 LPA to 28 LPA Baseline
    2023 25 LPA to 32 LPA +12%
    2024 28 LPA to 35 LPA +10%
    2025 30 LPA to 37 LPA +8%
    2026 34 LPA to 40 LPA+ +9% to 11%

    SalaryExpert projects that the medical oncologist salary potential will grow by 11% over the next five years, with the average reaching Rs. 35.58 LPA in 2027 and Rs. 38.67 LPA by 2031. This makes oncology one of the strongest-growing specialisations in Indian medicine.

    How to Become an Oncologist in India

    To understand the oncologist salary in India, you also need to understand the years of training involved. Here is the full step-by-step path:

    Step 1: Clear Class 12 with PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)

    You need at least 50% aggregate in Class 12 Science. Reserved category students need 40%. Your 12th board result is your first gate to medical education.

    Step 2: Clear NEET-UG

    The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for UG is the mandatory gateway to MBBS in India. It is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and covers Physics, Chemistry, and Biology in MCQ format.

    Step 3: Complete MBBS (5.5 Years)

    MBBS includes 4.5 years of academic study covering Anatomy, Physiology, Pathology, Surgery, and Medicine, followed by a 1-year compulsory internship. Top colleges include AIIMS Delhi, JIPMER, Homi Bhabha National Institute, and Madras Medical College.

    Step 4: Clear NEET-PG or INI-CET

    After MBBS, you need to clear NEET-PG (for most colleges) or INI-CET (for AIIMS, JIPMER) to get into a 3-year MD or MS programme. Choose MD Internal Medicine (for Medical Oncology), MD Radiotherapy (for Radiation Oncology), or MS General Surgery (for Surgical Oncology).

    Step 5: Complete MD or MS (3 Years)

    This postgraduate degree takes 3 years and gives you a strong foundation in your chosen branch before you specialise further into oncology.

    Step 6: Clear NEET-SS or INI-SS

    To enter the super-speciality course in Oncology, you need to clear the NEET Super Specialty exam (NEET-SS) conducted by NBE, or INI-SS for AIIMS-level institutions.

    Step 7: Complete DM or MCh (3 Years)

    • DM (Doctorate of Medicine): For Medical Oncology or Radiation Oncology
    • MCh (Magister Chirurgiae): For Surgical Oncology

    Step 8: Begin Practice or Fellowship

    After DM or MCh, you can join a hospital, begin private practice, pursue a fellowship abroad, or take an academic position. Many doctors also pursue additional certifications to stay competitive and command higher salaries.

    Total training time: 13 to 15 years from Class 12 to full oncologist qualification.

    Factors That Affect Oncologist Salary in India

    Several factors directly impact the oncologist salary in India. Understanding these helps you plan your career better.

    Factor Impact on Salary
    Specialisation (Medical vs Surgical vs Radiation) Surgical and Medical oncologists tend to earn more
    City and Hospital Tier Metro hospitals pay 30% to 50% more than tier-2 cities
    Experience Salary can grow 5x to 10x from entry to senior level
    Hospital Brand Apollo, HCG, Tata, Fortis pay premium packages
    Private Practice Adds substantially to total monthly income
    Super-specialty Qualifications (DM / MCh) Commands higher package over DNB holders
    Research and Publications Improves academic income and hospital branding leverage

    Tax Impact on Oncologist Salary in India

    Since oncologists fall in the highest income tax bracket once they cross 10 LPA, tax planning is essential.

    Gross Annual Income Approx. Tax (Old Regime) Estimated Take-Home
    30 LPA Rs. 7 Lakh to Rs. 9 Lakh Rs. 21 LPA to Rs. 23 LPA
    60 LPA Rs. 18 Lakh to Rs. 22 Lakh Rs. 38 LPA to Rs. 42 LPA
    1 Crore+ Rs. 35 Lakh to Rs. 42 Lakh+ Rs. 58 Lakh to Rs. 65 Lakh

    Most senior oncologists work with chartered accountants to optimise taxes through legitimate deductions such as professional expenses, house rent, PPF, and medical insurance.

    Conclusion

    The oncologist salary in India in 2026 is among the highest in the medical profession. At the entry level, you can expect 28 LPA to 55 LPA depending on your hospital and specialisation.

    Mid-career oncologists at reputed private hospitals earn 65 LPA to 1.60 Crore annually. Senior-level consultants and private practitioners regularly touch 1.80 Crore to 15 Crore per year.

    Medical oncology salary in India is particularly strong in Bangalore and Mumbai, while radiation oncologist salary in India is growing rapidly as new linear accelerators and proton therapy centres come up across the country.

    Read More: 

    • RPF Salary 
    • 12 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 7 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 12 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 10 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 8 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 9 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 3.5 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 2.5 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 6 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 30 LPA In Hand Salary

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    Q1. What is the average oncologist salary in India per month in 2026?

    ≈ ₹2.28–2.90 Lakh/month. Senior oncologists at top private hospitals can earn ₹10–80 Lakh/month.

    Q2. What is the starting salary of an oncologist in India?

    Private hospitals (0–2 years post DM/MCh): 28–55 LPA. Government hospitals: 12–18 LPA.

    Q3. Which type of oncologist earns the most in India?

    Surgical oncologists (avg. 39.07 LPA + 6.15 LPA bonus). Senior ones earn much more via private practice.

    Q4. What is the medical oncology salary in India at top hospitals?

    Mid-to-senior: 40 LPA–1.60 Cr. Entry-level: 28–55 LPA (Apollo, Tata Memorial, Fortis, HCG).

    Q5. What is the radiation oncologist salary in India in 2026?

    Mid-career: 20–35 LPA (Bangalore ≈33.21 LPA, Mumbai ≈32.55 LPA). Senior (10+ years): 50–60 LPA+.

    Q6. How long does it take to become an oncologist in India?

    13–15 years after Class 12 (5.5 years MBBS + 3 years MD/MS + 3 years DM/MCh + exam prep gaps).

    Thank you for reading this comprehensive guide on Salaryora.com

    how to become oncologist in india medical oncology salary in india oncologist salary in india per month oncologist salary oncologist salary in india oncologist salary per month radiation oncologist salary in india
    Previous Article15 LPA In Hand Salary: Exact Monthly Take-Home, Tax & Full Breakdown (2026)
    Next Article Shah Rukh Khan Salary Revealed: From Rs 50 Per Episode to Rs 250 Crore Per Film
    Sanjay

    Top Posts

    Cobra Commando Salary 2026: Pay Per Month, Allowances & Slip

    October 8, 2026

    STI Salary In Maharashtra 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand and Allowances

    October 7, 2026

    Havaldar Salary 2026: Check Pay, Allowances & In-Hand Salary

    October 6, 2026

    WCL Salary Slip 2026: Download PDF, Portal Steps and Salary Details

    October 2, 2026

    D Pharmacy Salary 2026: Government vs Private Monthly Pay

    October 2, 2026
    © 2026 All Right Reserved By Payscaleinfo.com.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.