Close Menu
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Pay Scale Info
    • Home
    • Salary Breakdowns
    • Govt Sector Salaries
    • Private Sector Salaries
    • Knowledge Center
    • Contact Us
    Pay Scale Info
    Home»Salary Breakdowns»8 LPA In Hand Salary 2026: Monthly Take-Home, Tax & Full Breakdown
    Salary Breakdowns

    8 LPA In Hand Salary 2026: Monthly Take-Home, Tax & Full Breakdown

    SanjayBy SanjaySeptember 9, 2026
    8 LPA in hand salary

    If your CTC is 8 LPA (Rs. 8,00,000 per year), your monthly in-hand salary in India for FY 2026-27 will typically be between Rs. 56,863 and Rs. 62,467, depending on your tax regime, employer structure, city, and deductions.

    Page of Contents

    Toggle
    • At a Glance: Key Numbers for 8 LPA In Hand Salary
    • What Does 8 LPA Mean?
    • 8 LPA CTC: Complete Salary Structure Breakdown
      • Salary Components Table (Annual and Monthly)
      • Deductions Table
      • Final Monthly In-Hand Salary
    • 8 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month: New vs Old Tax Regime
    • 8 LPA In Monthly Salary: Why Does the Amount Vary?
    • 8 Lakh CTC In Hand Salary: Company-Wise Estimates
    • 8 LPA Salary Scenarios: Comparison Table
    • Tax Calculation for 8 LPA in FY 2026-27
      • New Tax Regime Calculation
      • New Tax Regime Slabs (FY 2026-27)
    • 8 LPA In Hand Salary: Old Tax Regime Calculation
      • Old Regime with Full Deductions
    • 8 LPA: Previous Year vs Current Year Salary Comparison
    • 8 LPA In Monthly Salary: What Can You Afford?
      • Monthly Budget Breakdown for 8 LPA In Hand Salary
      • City-Wise Lifestyle at 8 LPA
    • Investment Potential at 8 LPA In Hand Salary
    • Roles and Profiles That Typically Earn 8 LPA in India
    • Tips to Maximise Your 8 LPA In Hand Salary
    • Growth Outlook: What’s Next After 8 LPA?
    • Salary Industry Benchmarks: Is 8 LPA Good in India in 2026?
    • Conclusion
    • Read More: 
    • Frequently Asked Questions 
      • 1. What is the exact 8 LPA in hand salary per month in 2026?
      • 2. Is 8 LPA tax-free in India in FY 2026-27?
      • 3. What is 8 LPA how much per month after all deductions?
      • 4. Which tax regime is better for 8 LPA salary?
      • 5. What is the PF deduction on 8 LPA salary?

    At a Glance: Key Numbers for 8 LPA In Hand Salary

    Metric Amount
    Annual CTC Rs. 8,00,000
    Monthly CTC (CTC / 12) Rs. 66,667
    Gross Monthly Salary Rs. 61,000 – Rs. 62,500
    Monthly In-Hand (New Tax Regime) Rs. 56,863 – Rs. 62,467
    Monthly In-Hand (Old Tax Regime) Rs. 54,800 – Rs. 59,409
    Annual Income Tax (New Regime) Rs. 0 (Zero Tax)
    Annual Income Tax (Old Regime) Rs. 12,500 – Rs. 26,106
    Monthly EPF Deduction Rs. 3,200 – Rs. 4,000
    Monthly Professional Tax Rs. 200 (approx.)

    What Does 8 LPA Mean?

    Before we get into the 8 LPA in hand salary breakdown, let us first clear up the basics.

    LPA stands for Lakhs Per Annum, which means the total amount your employer pays for you in one year. This total figure is called CTC or Cost to Company.

    So, 8 LPA = Rs. 8,00,000 per year = your total CTC.

    Now, here is the important part most people miss: your CTC is NOT your take-home salary. Your actual 8 LPA in hand salary per month is lower because of several deductions, which we will cover in detail.

    The difference between your CTC and your actual monthly take-home is made up of:

    • Employee Provident Fund (EPF) deductions
    • Professional Tax
    • Income Tax (TDS)
    • Gratuity (paid only after 5 years of service)
    • Employer PF (part of CTC but not paid to you monthly)

    8 LPA CTC: Complete Salary Structure Breakdown

    Here is how a standard 8 LPA salary structure looks in India for FY 2026-27, assuming Basic Salary = 50% of CTC, which is the most common structure used by large companies.

    Salary Components Table (Annual and Monthly)

    Salary Component Annual Amount (Rs.) Monthly Amount (Rs.) Paid to You?
    Basic Salary 4,00,000 33,333 Yes
    House Rent Allowance (HRA) 2,00,000 16,667 Yes
    Special Allowance 1,32,760 11,063 Yes
    Employer Provident Fund (EPF) 48,000 4,000 No (PF Account)
    Gratuity Component 19,240 1,603 No (After 5 yrs)
    Total CTC 8,00,000 66,667 —

    Deductions Table

    Deduction Annual Amount (Rs.) Monthly Amount (Rs.)
    Employee Provident Fund (12% of Basic) 48,000 4,000
    Professional Tax (approx.) 2,400 200
    Income Tax (New Tax Regime, FY 2026-27) 0 0
    Total Deductions 50,400 4,200

    Final Monthly In-Hand Salary

      Amount (Rs.)
    Gross Monthly Salary 61,063
    Less: Employee PF -4,000
    Less: Professional Tax -200
    Less: Income Tax (TDS) 0
    Monthly In-Hand Salary 56,863

    This is the amount that gets credited to your bank account every month under the standard structure using the New Tax Regime for FY 2026-27.

    8 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month: New vs Old Tax Regime

    The 8 LPA in hand salary per month changes depending on which tax regime you choose. Here is a side-by-side comparison:

    Parameter New Tax Regime Old Tax Regime
    Gross Annual Salary Rs. 8,00,000 Rs. 8,00,000
    Standard Deduction Rs. 75,000 Rs. 50,000
    HRA + 80C Deductions Not Applicable Up to Rs. 1,50,000+
    Taxable Income Rs. 6,57,760 (approx.) Rs. 5,00,000 – Rs. 5,50,000
    Income Tax Payable Rs. 0 Rs. 12,500 – Rs. 26,106
    Employee PF (Annual) Rs. 48,000 Rs. 48,000
    Professional Tax (Annual) Rs. 2,400 Rs. 2,400
    Annual In-Hand Salary Rs. 6,63,000 – Rs. 6,82,000 Rs. 6,39,000 – Rs. 6,58,000
    Monthly In-Hand Salary Rs. 55,000 – Rs. 62,467 Rs. 54,800 – Rs. 59,409

    Key Insight: Under the New Tax Regime for FY 2026-27, most employees with an 8 LPA CTC pay zero income tax. This is because the standard deduction of Rs. 75,000 brings the taxable income to around Rs. 6.57 lakh, and the Section 87A rebate covers any liability up to Rs. 7 lakh taxable income. This makes the New Tax Regime more beneficial for most 8 LPA earners.

    8 LPA In Monthly Salary: Why Does the Amount Vary?

    You may notice that different salary calculators show different figures for 8 lpa how much per month. The answer lies in three key variables:

    1. Basic Salary Percentage

    Some companies set Basic at 40% of CTC, others at 50%. A higher basic means higher EPF deduction but also higher gratuity benefits. Here is how it affects your 8 LPA in monthly salary:

    Basic % Basic (Annual) EPF (Annual) Monthly In-Hand (Approx.)
    40% of CTC Rs. 3,20,000 Rs. 38,400 Rs. 58,784 – Rs. 60,000
    50% of CTC Rs. 4,00,000 Rs. 48,000 Rs. 56,863 – Rs. 57,882

    2. Variable Pay

    If your salary has a performance bonus component, your fixed monthly salary will be lower, and the bonus gets paid quarterly or annually.

    3. City of Employment (Metro vs Non-Metro)

    HRA tax exemption rules differ between metro and non-metro cities. This matters mainly in the Old Tax Regime.

    8 Lakh CTC In Hand Salary: Company-Wise Estimates

    Many people search specifically for the 8 lakh CTC in hand salary at top companies. Here is what top Indian employers typically offer at this CTC:

    Company Estimated Monthly In-Hand (8 LPA) Additional Perks
    TCS Rs. 58,500 – Rs. 59,500 Health insurance, EPF matching, gratuity
    Infosys Rs. 59,500 – Rs. 60,500 Meal vouchers, internet reimbursement, learning allowance
    Wipro Rs. 58,000 – Rs. 60,000 Medical insurance, variable pay
    Accenture Rs. 59,000 – Rs. 61,000 Flexible benefits, standard package
    HCL Technologies Rs. 57,500 – Rs. 59,000 Insurance, PF, variable components
    Cognizant Rs. 58,000 – Rs. 60,000 Perks similar to Infosys and TCS

    Note: These are estimates based on standard CTC structures. Actual numbers depend on your designation, location, and individual salary negotiation.

    8 LPA Salary Scenarios: Comparison Table

    The same 8 LPA CTC can give you different monthly in-hand amounts depending on your situation. Here is a quick comparison:

    Scenario Monthly In-Hand Annual Tax Key Assumption
    New Regime, Standard 50% Basic Rs. 56,863 Rs. 0 Most common setup
    New Regime, 40% Basic Rs. 58,784 Rs. 0 Lower PF deduction
    Old Regime, Full 80C + HRA Rs. 57,882 Rs. 19,315 Rent payer with investments
    PF Capped at Rs. 15,000 Basic Rs. 61,263 Rs. 0 Company caps PF at Rs. 15k basic
    10% CTC as Variable Pay Rs. 57,824 Rs. 0 Avg. monthly with bonus
    No Professional Tax State Rs. 57,063 Rs. 0 States like Punjab, Rajasthan

    Tax Calculation for 8 LPA in FY 2026-27

    Let us look at the tax math for 8 LPA in hand salary under the New Tax Regime:

    New Tax Regime Calculation

    Step Amount (Rs.)
    Gross Salary (Annual) 8,00,000
    Standard Deduction -75,000
    Taxable Income (before PF) 7,25,000
    Employer PF Exemption -48,000
    Net Taxable Income 6,57,760 (approx.)
    Tax at Slab Rates Rs. 0 (Section 87A Rebate applies)
    Health & Education Cess (4%) Rs. 0
    Total Tax Payable Rs. 0

    New Tax Regime Slabs (FY 2026-27)

    Income Slab Tax Rate
    Up to Rs. 4,00,000 0%
    Rs. 4,00,001 to Rs. 8,00,000 5%
    Rs. 8,00,001 to Rs. 12,00,000 10%
    Rs. 12,00,001 to Rs. 16,00,000 15%
    Rs. 16,00,001 to Rs. 20,00,000 20%
    Above Rs. 20,00,000 30%

    At 8 LPA, after the standard deduction of Rs. 75,000, the taxable income falls below the Rs. 7 lakh limit. This makes the Section 87A rebate applicable, bringing the final tax to Rs. 0.

    This is a massive benefit. An employee earning 8 LPA in India under the New Tax Regime in FY 2026-27 effectively pays zero income tax.

    8 LPA In Hand Salary: Old Tax Regime Calculation

    Under the Old Tax Regime, the calculation changes if you claim deductions.

    Old Regime with Full Deductions

    Step Amount (Rs.)
    Gross Salary 8,00,000
    Standard Deduction -50,000
    Section 80C (PPF, ELSS, LIC, etc.) -1,50,000
    HRA Exemption (approx., metro city) -80,000
    Section 80D (Health Insurance) -25,000
    Taxable Income 4,95,000 (approx.)
    Tax on Rs. 4,95,000 Rs. 12,500
    Health & Education Cess (4%) Rs. 500
    Total Tax Payable Rs. 13,000 (approx.)

    With good tax planning under the Old Regime, you can also bring your tax to a very low amount. However, the New Tax Regime still tends to be simpler and often more beneficial for most 8 LPA earners in 2026.

    8 LPA: Previous Year vs Current Year Salary Comparison

    Parameter FY 2024-25 FY 2025-26 FY 2026-27
    Standard Deduction (New Regime) Rs. 50,000 Rs. 75,000 Rs. 75,000
    Tax-Free Limit (with 87A) Up to Rs. 7 lakh Up to Rs. 12 lakh Up to Rs. 12 lakh
    Income Tax at 8 LPA (New Regime) Rs. 25,000 – Rs. 30,000 Rs. 0 Rs. 0
    Estimated Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) Rs. 53,000 – Rs. 55,000 Rs. 56,000 – Rs. 60,000 Rs. 56,863 – Rs. 62,467

    The FY 2025-26 Budget changes made a significant positive impact. The increase in the standard deduction to Rs. 75,000 and the broadened Section 87A rebate now cover income up to Rs. 12 lakh, meaning that 8 LPA earners save an additional Rs. 25,000 – Rs. 30,000 in taxes compared to FY 2024-25. This directly reflects in a higher monthly in-hand for the same 8 LPA CTC.

    8 LPA In Monthly Salary: What Can You Afford?

    With an 8 LPA in hand salary of approximately Rs. 57,000 – Rs. 62,000 per month, here is a realistic budget guide across different Indian cities:

    Monthly Budget Breakdown for 8 LPA In Hand Salary

    Expense Category Metro City (Rs.) Tier-2 City (Rs.) Tier-3 City (Rs.)
    Rent (1BHK or shared) 12,000 – 20,000 7,000 – 12,000 4,000 – 7,000
    Food and Groceries 8,000 – 12,000 5,000 – 8,000 3,500 – 5,500
    Transport 3,000 – 5,000 2,000 – 3,500 1,500 – 2,500
    Utilities (bills, internet) 2,000 – 3,500 1,500 – 2,500 1,000 – 2,000
    Lifestyle and Entertainment 5,000 – 10,000 3,000 – 6,000 2,000 – 4,000
    Health Insurance 1,000 – 2,000 1,000 – 2,000 1,000 – 1,500
    Estimated Monthly Savings Rs. 8,000 – Rs. 15,000 Rs. 15,000 – Rs. 25,000 Rs. 25,000 – Rs. 35,000

    City-Wise Lifestyle at 8 LPA

    City Type Lifestyle Assessment
    Metro Cities (Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru) Comfortable but requires planning. Can live independently in suburbs or shared in prime areas.
    Tier-2 Cities (Pune, Jaipur, Lucknow, Indore) Very comfortable. Can afford a decent 1BHK in a prime area independently.
    Tier-3 Cities Above-average lifestyle with strong savings potential.

    Investment Potential at 8 LPA In Hand Salary

    One of the most important things to understand about your 8 LPA in hand salary is how much you can invest and build wealth over time.

    With Rs. 57,000 to Rs. 62,000 per month, here is what investment looks like:

    Investment Option Monthly Amount (Rs.) Purpose
    Mutual Fund SIP (Equity) 5,000 – 10,000 Long-term wealth creation
    Public Provident Fund (PPF) 2,000 – 5,000 Tax-free safe returns
    Emergency Fund Savings 3,000 – 5,000 6-month buffer building
    Health Insurance Premium 1,000 – 2,000 Financial protection
    NPS Contribution 2,000 – 3,000 Pension corpus + 80CCD tax benefit
    Total Possible Monthly Investment Rs. 13,000 – Rs. 25,000 —

    A monthly SIP of just Rs. 11,500 at an 8 LPA salary, growing at an assumed 12% annual return, can build a corpus of over Rs. 80 lakhs in 15 years. That is the power of starting early at this salary level.

    Roles and Profiles That Typically Earn 8 LPA in India

    The 8 lakh CTC in hand salary range is common for mid-early career professionals in India. Here are the typical roles:

    Job Role Sector Experience Level
    Software Developer / Engineer IT and Tech 2 to 4 years
    Data Analyst Analytics / Fintech 2 to 3 years
    Business Analyst Consulting / BFSI 2 to 4 years
    Marketing Executive (Senior) FMCG / D2C / SaaS 3 to 5 years
    Finance Analyst Banking / CA Firms 1 to 3 years
    HR Business Partner (Junior) Across sectors 3 to 5 years
    Product Executive Startups / SaaS 2 to 4 years
    Civil / Mechanical Engineer Core engineering 3 to 5 years

    8 LPA is considered a good mid-level package for professionals in the 2 to 5 years experience bracket. In metro cities, it reflects a skilled graduate or a career switcher who has built their niche. In Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, 8 LPA puts you well above the average.

    Tips to Maximise Your 8 LPA In Hand Salary

    Just because your CTC is fixed does not mean your in-hand salary is fixed. Here are smart, legal ways to increase your take-home on an 8 LPA package:

    1. Choose the Right Tax Regime Run a calculation with both regimes every year before April. For FY 2026-27, the New Tax Regime is often better at 8 LPA since it gives zero tax without requiring any investments.

    2. Claim HRA Exemption (Old Regime Only) If you pay rent, make sure your company structure includes HRA and you are claiming the exemption correctly under the Old Regime.

    3. Invest in NPS for Extra Deduction Even under the New Tax Regime, you can claim an additional Rs. 50,000 deduction under Section 80CCD(1B) for NPS contributions. This can reduce your taxable income further.

    4. Negotiate a Lower Basic Salary Structure This sounds counterintuitive, but a lower basic means lower mandatory PF deduction, which increases your monthly in-hand. Check with your HR if this is an option.

    5. Request Flexible Benefit Plan (FBP) Many companies let you customise your allowances. Replacing taxable allowances with tax-free ones like meal coupons, LTA (Leave Travel Allowance), or telephone reimbursement can increase your net take-home.

    Growth Outlook: What’s Next After 8 LPA?

    8 LPA is a great milestone, but it is also a launching pad. Here is what typical salary growth looks like:

    Experience Level Typical CTC Range (India 2026)
    0 to 2 years (Fresher/Junior) Rs. 3 LPA to Rs. 6 LPA
    2 to 5 years (Mid-Early) Rs. 6 LPA to Rs. 12 LPA
    5 to 8 years (Mid-Senior) Rs. 12 LPA to Rs. 20 LPA
    8 to 12 years (Senior/Lead) Rs. 20 LPA to Rs. 40 LPA
    12+ years (Manager/Director) Rs. 40 LPA and above

    Most professionals at 8 LPA can realistically target 10 to 12 LPA within 2 to 3 years through performance appraisals, upskilling, or a well-planned job change. The jump from 8 LPA to 12 LPA (a 50% hike) is one of the most common career leaps in the Indian job market, especially in IT, analytics, and product management.

    Salary Industry Benchmarks: Is 8 LPA Good in India in 2026?

    Benchmark Comparison
    India Median Salary (salaried workforce) Approx. Rs. 3 LPA to Rs. 4 LPA
    Median IT Sector Salary Approx. Rs. 7 LPA to Rs. 9 LPA
    Median BFSI Sector Salary Approx. Rs. 6 LPA to Rs. 8 LPA
    FMCG / Marketing Average Approx. Rs. 5 LPA to Rs. 8 LPA
    8 LPA Percentile (All India) Top 10% – 15% of salaried employees

    Yes, 8 LPA is a genuinely good salary in India in 2026. It places you in the top 10% to 15% of all salaried employees across the country. In metro cities, it is a comfortable mid-level package. Across Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, it is an above-average to affluent salary.

    Conclusion

    Here is a summary of everything you need to know about the 8 LPA in hand salary in India for 2026:

    • Your 8 LPA in hand salary per month will typically be between Rs. 56,863 and Rs. 62,467, depending on your salary structure, tax regime, and city.
    • Under the New Tax Regime for FY 2026-27, most 8 LPA earners pay zero income tax, which is a major benefit.
    • Your employee PF deduction will be around Rs. 3,200 to Rs. 4,000 per month, depending on your basic salary percentage.
    • The Old Tax Regime can be beneficial only if you have significant deductions like home loan interest, HRA, and 80C investments totalling above Rs. 2 to 2.5 lakh.
    • 8 LPA allows you to live comfortably in metro cities, very comfortably in Tier-2 cities, and save aggressively in Tier-3 cities.
    • With disciplined savings, you can invest Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 15,000 every month in SIPs, PPF, and NPS to build meaningful wealth over time.
    • 8 LPA is a strong mid-early career salary and positions you well for significant growth in the next 3 to 5 years.

    The most important takeaway: always look at your in-hand salary, not just your CTC number. Know your deductions, pick the right tax regime, and plan your finances accordingly.

    Read More: 

    • Google CEO Salary
    • Web Developer Salary
    • Station Master Salary
    • Air Hostess Salary
    • GST Inspector Salary
    • Stenographer Salary
    • Assistant Loco Pilot Salary
    • Gramin Dak Sevak Salary
    • Nirmala Sitharaman Salary
    • 5.5 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 3 LPA in Hand Salary
    • Loco Pilot Salary
    • 2 LPA In Hand Salary
    • IBPS Law Officer Salary
    • Level 3 Pay Scale
    • 4.5 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 8th Pay Commission Salary Hike
    • 3.6 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 4 LPA In Hand Salary
    • Merchant Navy Salary
    • NDA Salary
    • Para Commando Salary
    • IPS Officer Salary
    • Delhi Police Salary 2026
    • Agniveer Salary 2026
    • MLA Salary 2026
    • SDM Salary 2026
    • Collector Salary
    • CISF Salary
    • Air Force Salary
    • AirAsia CEO Salary
    • Rinku Singh IPL Salary
    • RPF Salary 
    • 12 LPA In Hand Salary
    • 7 LPA In Hand Salary

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    1. What is the exact 8 LPA in hand salary per month in 2026?

    For FY 2026-27, the 8 LPA in-hand salary is approximately ₹56,863 per month under the New Tax Regime (50% basic). Depending on company structure, it can range from ₹55,000 to ₹62,467.

    2. Is 8 LPA tax-free in India in FY 2026-27?

    Yes. Under the New Tax Regime, after the ₹75,000 standard deduction, taxable income falls below ₹7 lakh, so Section 87A rebate makes tax liability zero for most earners.

    3. What is 8 LPA how much per month after all deductions?

    After Employee PF (₹3,200–₹4,000) and Professional Tax (₹200), and with zero income tax under the New Regime, monthly in-hand is about ₹56,863 to ₹62,467.

    4. Which tax regime is better for 8 LPA salary?

    New Tax Regime is better for most because of the ₹75,000 standard deduction and zero tax via 87A rebate. Old Regime helps only if total deductions (80C + HRA + 80D + home loan) exceed ₹2–2.5 lakh per year.

    5. What is the PF deduction on 8 LPA salary?

    Employee PF is 12% of Basic.

    • Basic 50% of CTC (₹4,00,000) → EPF ₹4,000/month
    • Basic 40% of CTC (₹3,20,000) → EPF ₹3,200/month

    Thank you for reading this comprehensive guide on Salaryora.com

    8 lakh ctc in hand salary 8 lpa 8 lpa in hand salary 8 lpa in hand salary per month 8 lpa in monthly salary 8lpa how much per month
    Previous Article10 LPA In Hand Salary 2026: Exact Monthly Take-Home Breakdown
    Next Article 9 LPA In Hand Salary 2026: Exact Monthly Take-Home, Tax Breakdown & Smart Savings Guide
    Sanjay

    Top Posts

    Cobra Commando Salary 2026: Pay Per Month, Allowances & Slip

    October 8, 2026

    STI Salary In Maharashtra 2026: Pay Scale, In-Hand and Allowances

    October 7, 2026

    Havaldar Salary 2026: Check Pay, Allowances & In-Hand Salary

    October 6, 2026

    WCL Salary Slip 2026: Download PDF, Portal Steps and Salary Details

    October 2, 2026

    D Pharmacy Salary 2026: Government vs Private Monthly Pay

    October 2, 2026
    © 2026 All Right Reserved By Payscaleinfo.com.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.