If your CTC is 30 LPA in hand salary is approximately ₹1,80,693 per month under the New Tax Regime, or around ₹1,74,350 per month under the Old Tax Regime for FY 2026-27.
Quick Stats: 30 LPA In Hand Salary at a Glance
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual CTC | ₹30,00,000 (30 LPA) |
| Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) | ₹1,80,693 |
| Monthly In-Hand (Old Regime) | ₹1,74,350 |
| Annual In-Hand (New Regime) | ₹21,68,316 |
| Effective Tax Rate (New Regime) | 14.5% |
| Annual Income Tax (New Regime) | ₹3,97,129 |
| Annual PF Deduction (Employee) | ₹1,80,000 |
| Take-Home as % of CTC | ~72.3% |
What Does 30 LPA Mean? Understanding the Basics
Before we go into the breakdown, let us first understand what 30 LPA means in simple terms.
30 LPA means a Cost to Company (CTC) of Rupees Thirty Lakhs Per Annum, which is ₹30,00,000 per year. This is the total salary package your employer pays towards your employment. But here is the important part: your CTC is NOT what lands in your bank account every month.
Your 30 lakh CTC in hand salary is always lower than the CTC because several deductions happen before you receive the money. These include income tax, Provident Fund (PF) contributions, Professional Tax, and components like Gratuity that are part of your CTC but are only paid after 5 years of service.
So when someone says they earn 30 LPA, they are talking about the total package, not the actual money they receive each month. The actual 30 LPA in hand salary per month works out to roughly ₹1,80,693 under the standard New Tax Regime.
CTC Components Breakdown for 30 LPA
To understand the 30 lakh per annum monthly salary you actually receive, you need to know how your CTC is structured. Here is a typical salary structure for a 30 LPA package in India for FY 2026-27:
Standard CTC Structure Table
| CTC Component | Annual Amount | Monthly Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Salary (50% of CTC) | ₹15,00,000 | ₹1,25,000 |
| HRA (50% of Basic, Metro City) | ₹7,50,000 | ₹62,500 |
| Special Allowance | ₹4,97,850 | ₹41,488 |
| Employer PF Contribution (12% of Basic) | ₹1,80,000 | ₹15,000 |
| Gratuity (paid after 5 years) | ₹72,150 | ₹6,013 |
| Total CTC | ₹30,00,000 | ₹2,50,000 |
Note: Basic salary at 50% of CTC is a standard assumption used in metro-city calculations. Your actual structure may differ depending on your employer’s compensation policy.
Monthly Deductions on 30 LPA Salary
Once the CTC components are clear, the next step is understanding what gets deducted. Here is a complete deductions table for the 30 LPA fixed in hand salary calculation:
Monthly Deductions Table
| Deduction | Monthly Amount | Annual Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Income Tax (New Regime) | ₹33,094 | ₹3,97,129 |
| Employee PF (12% of Basic) | ₹15,000 | ₹1,80,000 |
| Professional Tax | ₹200 | ₹2,400 |
| Gratuity (not in monthly pay) | ₹6,013 | ₹72,150 |
| Employer PF (not in monthly pay) | ₹15,000 | ₹1,80,000 |
| Total Deductions | ~₹69,307 | ~₹8,31,679 |
30 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month: The Final Number
After all deductions, here is what the 30 LPA in hand salary per month looks like:
Monthly Take-Home Summary
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | ₹2,28,988 |
| Less: Income Tax (TDS) | ₹33,094 |
| Less: Employee PF | ₹15,000 |
| Less: Professional Tax | ₹200 |
| Monthly In-Hand Salary | ₹1,80,693 |
So the actual 30 LPA in monthly salary credited to your bank account every month is ₹1,80,693 under the New Tax Regime.
30 LPA In Hand Salary: New Tax Regime vs Old Tax Regime
This is one of the most common questions people ask. Which tax regime is better for a 30 LPA salary? The answer depends on your individual situation, but here is a clear side-by-side comparison:
New Regime vs Old Regime Comparison Table
| Parameter | New Tax Regime | Old Tax Regime |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly In-Hand | ₹1,80,693 | ₹1,74,350 |
| Annual In-Hand | ₹21,68,316 | ₹20,92,200 |
| Annual Income Tax | ₹3,97,129 | ₹5,99,180 |
| Effective Tax Rate | 14.5% | ~21.9% |
| Standard Deduction | ₹75,000 | ₹50,000 |
| HRA Benefit Available | No | Yes |
| 80C Deduction (up to ₹1.5L) | No | Yes |
| 80D Deduction (Health Insurance) | No | Yes |
| Ideal For | Salaried with fewer investments | Those with rent + heavy 80C investments |
When the Old Regime Makes Sense
If you are paying high rent in a metro city and are maximizing 80C investments (PPF, ELSS, LIC, etc.) along with a home loan, the Old Tax Regime may reduce your overall tax. However, for most salaried employees at 30 LPA who are not claiming large exemptions, the 30 LPA in hand salary new tax regime gives a higher monthly take-home.
30 LPA In Hand Salary New Tax Regime: Tax Slab Breakdown
Here is how income tax is calculated under the 30 LPA in hand salary new tax regime for FY 2026-27:
New Tax Regime Slabs (FY 2026-27)
| Income Slab | Tax Rate | Tax Payable |
|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹4,00,000 | Nil | ₹0 |
| ₹4,00,001 to ₹8,00,000 | 5% | ₹20,000 |
| ₹8,00,001 to ₹12,00,000 | 10% | ₹40,000 |
| ₹12,00,001 to ₹16,00,000 | 15% | ₹60,000 |
| ₹16,00,001 to ₹20,00,000 | 20% | ₹80,000 |
| ₹20,00,001 to ₹24,00,000 | 25% | ₹1,00,000 |
| Above ₹24,00,000 | 30% | ~₹80,487 |
| Health & Education Cess (4%) | On Total Tax | ~₹15,219 |
| Total Tax Payable | ~₹3,95,706 |
Taxable income under New Regime = ₹30,00,000 minus ₹75,000 (standard deduction) minus ₹1,80,000 (Employee PF) minus ₹72,150 (Gratuity) = approximately ₹26,72,850 taxable income.
30 LPA Means: Key Scenarios That Change Your Take-Home
One of the most important things to understand is that the same 30 LPA CTC can result in different 30 lakh CTC in hand salary amounts depending on your company structure. Here are four common scenarios:
Scenario Comparison Table
| Scenario | Monthly In-Hand | Annual Tax | Key Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Regime, Standard PF | ₹1,80,693 | ₹3,97,129 | Default for most employees |
| Old Regime with Rent + 80C | ₹1,63,856 | ₹5,99,180 | Includes HRA and full 80C |
| PF Capped at ₹15,000 Basic | ₹2,02,975 | ₹4,46,550 | Higher cash, lower PF corpus |
| 10% CTC as Variable Pay | ₹1,83,639 | ₹4,04,996 | Monthly average including bonus |
These scenarios show why two people with the same 30 LPA in hand salary number can receive very different amounts every month.
30 Lakh Per Annum Monthly Salary Across Different Profiles
The actual 30 lakh per annum monthly salary you receive also depends on your work profile and the type of 30 LPA package you hold:
Profile-Based Take-Home Table
| Profile Type | Typical In-Hand/Month | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| IT Professional (MNC, Metro) | ₹1,78,000 to ₹1,85,000 | Standard PF + New Regime |
| Product Manager (Startup) | ₹1,75,000 to ₹1,90,000 | Variable pay component |
| Senior Engineer (Bangalore) | ₹1,80,000 to ₹1,95,000 | May include ESOP benefits |
| Finance Manager (BFSI) | ₹1,70,000 to ₹1,82,000 | Professional Tax varies by state |
| Consultant (Non-Metro) | ₹1,85,000 to ₹2,00,000 | Lower professional tax |
Is 30 LPA a Good Salary in India in 2026?
In one word: Yes. 30 LPA is a premium salary package in India for FY 2026-27.
According to salary data from over 5,133 salary calculations (as of August 2026), a 30 LPA package places you above the median in every major Indian city, including Bangalore, Mumbai, Delhi, Pune, and Hyderabad.
This is typically the salary level associated with professionals who have between 8 to 20 years of experience and hold titles such as:
- Senior Manager
- Principal Engineer
- Associate Director
- Domain Lead / Solution Architect
- Director (in mid-size companies)
- Senior Product Manager
At ₹1,80,693 per month in hand, you are among the top earning professionals in the country and can comfortably afford a premium lifestyle in most Indian cities.
Lifestyle Impact: What ₹1,80,693 Per Month Gets You
Let us understand what the actual 30 LPA in monthly salary means for your everyday life and expenses:
Monthly Budget Breakdown
| Expense Category | Metro City (Mumbai/Bangalore) | Tier-2 City (Pune/Hyderabad) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (3 BHK) | ₹40,000 to ₹70,000 | ₹20,000 to ₹35,000 |
| Groceries & Food | ₹18,000 to ₹25,000 | ₹12,000 to ₹18,000 |
| Transport / Car EMI | ₹12,000 to ₹20,000 | ₹8,000 to ₹15,000 |
| Utilities & Subscriptions | ₹5,000 to ₹8,000 | ₹3,000 to ₹5,000 |
| Children Education | ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 | ₹8,000 to ₹15,000 |
| Healthcare / Insurance | ₹5,000 to ₹8,000 | ₹3,000 to ₹6,000 |
| Dining Out & Entertainment | ₹10,000 to ₹20,000 | ₹6,000 to ₹12,000 |
| Investments / SIP | ₹30,000 to ₹50,000 | ₹40,000 to ₹70,000 |
| Surplus / Emergency Fund | ₹10,000 to ₹25,000 | ₹20,000 to ₹40,000 |
City-Wise Lifestyle Summary
| City Type | Lifestyle at 30 LPA |
|---|---|
| Metro (Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore) | Affluent lifestyle; premium 3 BHK, luxury car feasible |
| Tier-2 (Pune, Hyderabad, Chennai) | Very comfortable; large apartment, multiple savings options |
| Tier-3 (Indore, Nagpur, Jaipur) | Elite lifestyle; can own a house easily |
Investment Capacity at 30 LPA
One of the most exciting aspects of reaching a 30 LPA in hand salary level is the investment capacity you gain. With ₹1,80,693 per month in hand, here is what a smart financial plan looks like:
Monthly Investment Plan at 30 LPA
| Investment Type | Recommended Monthly Amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| SIP (Equity Mutual Funds) | ₹25,000 to ₹40,000 | Long-term wealth creation |
| PPF / NPS | ₹5,000 to ₹10,000 | Retirement + tax saving |
| Term Insurance Premium | ₹3,000 to ₹5,000 | Family protection |
| Health Insurance Premium | ₹2,000 to ₹4,000 | Medical coverage |
| Emergency Fund Top-Up | ₹5,000 to ₹10,000 | 6-month income buffer |
| Home Loan EMI | ₹40,000 to ₹70,000 | Asset building |
If you invest just 20% of your monthly in-hand salary (around ₹36,000 per month) in a Step-Up SIP at 12% annual returns for 25 to 30 years, you can build a retirement corpus of approximately ₹2 crore to ₹4.5 crore.
30 LPA Salary: Year-Over-Year Growth Trend
Here is a look at how salaries at the 30 LPA level have moved and the career trajectory that typically leads here:
Career Growth Table Leading to 30 LPA
| Experience Level | Typical CTC Range | Job Title |
|---|---|---|
| 0 to 3 Years (Fresher/Junior) | 5 LPA to 12 LPA | Software Engineer, Analyst |
| 3 to 6 Years (Mid-Level) | 12 LPA to 20 LPA | Senior Engineer, Team Lead |
| 6 to 10 Years (Senior) | 20 LPA to 30 LPA | Lead Engineer, Senior Manager |
| 10 to 15 Years (Expert) | 30 LPA to 50 LPA | Principal Engineer, Director |
| 15+ Years (Leadership) | 50 LPA to 1 Crore+ | VP, C-Suite, Head of Department |
Reaching 30 LPA typically signals you are entering or have entered the leadership phase of your career.
Tax-Saving Tips for 30 LPA Salary Earners
Even at this income level, smart tax planning can save you ₹1 lakh to ₹2.5 lakh in taxes annually. Here are the most practical tips:
Under the Old Tax Regime
- Claim HRA exemption if you are paying rent (Section 10(13A))
- Maximize Section 80C investments up to ₹1,50,000 (PPF, ELSS, LIC, EPF)
- Invest in NPS for additional ₹50,000 deduction under Section 80CCD(1B)
- Claim health insurance premium under Section 80D (up to ₹25,000 for self; ₹50,000 for senior citizen parents)
- Claim home loan interest under Section 24(b) up to ₹2,00,000
Under the New Tax Regime
- Take advantage of the ₹75,000 standard deduction (FY 2026-27)
- Employer NPS contribution under Section 80CCD(2) is still allowed
- Employer PF contribution remains tax-free
- Keep investment-linked decisions separate from tax-linked decisions
The best approach is to compare both regimes with a CA every financial year, as your situation changes with age, family, and investments.
Home Loan Eligibility at 30 LPA
Many professionals at the 30 lakh CTC in hand salary level are either considering buying a home or have already taken a home loan. Here is what to expect:
Home Loan Eligibility Table
| Parameter | Estimated Figure |
|---|---|
| Monthly In-Hand | ₹1,80,693 |
| Maximum EMI Advisable (40% of In-Hand) | ₹72,277 |
| Approximate Home Loan Eligible | ₹65 lakhs to ₹80 lakhs |
| Loan Tenure | 15 to 20 years |
| Property Value (80% LTV) | ₹80 lakhs to ₹1 crore |
At this income level, a home in a premium suburb or Tier-2 city is entirely within reach.
Expert Insight: What Financial Planners Say About 30 LPA
At the 30 LPA income level, most certified financial planners recommend the following:
- You are earning enough to build significant wealth through equity investments. Do not keep too much in fixed deposits.
- A 6-month emergency fund (approximately ₹10 lakhs) is essential before aggressive investing.
- Term insurance cover of at least ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore is non-negotiable at this income level.
- Home ownership should be a goal only if EMI stays below 40% of take-home.
- Review your tax regime every April. At 30 LPA, both regimes can be competitive depending on your deductions.
Conclusion:
Let us wrap up the most important points:
- 30 LPA means a CTC of ₹30,00,000 per year, but your actual monthly in-hand is approximately ₹1,80,693 (New Regime) or ₹1,74,350 (Old Regime) for FY 2026-27.
- The 30 LPA in monthly salary comes after deducting income tax (₹33,094/month), Employee PF (₹15,000/month), and Professional Tax (₹200/month).
- Under the 30 LPA in hand salary new tax regime, you benefit from lower slab rates and a ₹75,000 standard deduction without needing any investment proof.
- Your 30 lakh CTC in hand salary can vary based on your company’s salary structure, whether your PF is capped, and how much variable pay you have.
- At ₹1,80,693 per month, you are well placed to build wealth, own a home, and maintain a premium lifestyle in any Indian city.
- Consider consulting a CA every year to decide whether the Old or New Regime gives you a better 30 LPA fixed in hand salary.
Read More:
- RPF Salary
- 12 LPA In Hand Salary
- 7 LPA In Hand Salary
- 12 LPA In Hand Salary
- 10 LPA In Hand Salary
- 8 LPA In Hand Salary
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the exact 30 LPA in hand salary per month in 2026?
≈ ₹1,80,693 (New Regime) / ₹1,74,350 (Old Regime) after tax, PF (₹15,000), and Professional Tax (₹200).
2. What does 30 LPA mean exactly?
Annual CTC of ₹30,00,000. Includes basic, allowances, employer PF, and gratuity. Actual take-home is lower after deductions.
3. How much tax do I pay on a 30 LPA salary?
New Regime: ≈ ₹3,97,129/year (₹33,094/month) → effective rate ~14.5%. Old Regime (minimal deductions): up to ₹5,99,180/year.
4. Is the New or Old Tax Regime better for 30 LPA?
New Regime gives higher take-home (₹1,80,693) for most. Old Regime wins only with high HRA + max 80C + health insurance + large home-loan interest.
5. What is the Employee PF deduction on a 30 LPA salary?
₹15,000/month (₹1,80,000/year) on 50% basic. Employer contributes an equal amount.
6. What is the 30 LPA fixed in hand salary vs variable pay salary?
Fully fixed: consistent ₹1,80,693/month. With 10% variable: fixed take-home ≈ ₹1,65,000–1,70,000 + bonus (monthly average ≈ ₹1,83,639).
7. What is the home loan eligibility at 30 LPA?
EMI capacity ₹72,000–90,000/month → loan eligibility ≈ ₹65–80 lakhs (depends on bank, rate, and existing liabilities).
8. What kind of lifestyle can I expect at 30 LPA in India?
Premium 3 BHK (metro suburbs), mid-to-premium car, 1–2 international trips/year, quality schooling, and still invest ₹40k–60k/month. Elite lifestyle in Tier-2 cities.
Thank you for reading this comprehensive guide on Salaryora.com
